This has been a strange month because I have not only been on and off sick, but I have also regained access to therapy and I have read some pretty interesting stuff. If you don't know about me, my name is Annie and I love to read. I feel like reading should be an activity enjoyed by anyone and it doesn't matter wheter you read a comic book or a beach read, a rom-com or a thriller, a classic or even some ancient philosophy if you feel like. I believe that reading should always be enjoyed first and studied second or third.
With that said, I would like to show you the top five books I have been reading this month and will provide the list of everything I have read this month in the list below.
The Artful Dickens by John Mullan
This book is an instant classic. Written about one of the world's most memorable and prolific writers of child characters and Victorian social mobility, I have thoroughly enjoyed reading about all the intricacies of the different structural and linguistic styles used throughout the major novels. From "The Pickwick Papers" to "Dombey and Son", from "Oliver Twist" to "Great Expectations" and "David Copperfield" - this book really does take me back quite a few years.
Lonely Castle in the Mirror by Mizuki Tsujimura
When you think of Sci-Fi/Fantasy, you probably don't think of an entire world hidden inside a mirror in which multiple characters enter and yet exist in completely different realities in the same place. Well, include someone called "The Wolf Queen" and you basically have what is "Lonely Castle in the Mirror". An extended metaphor for the process of grieving, this book is one of the best things to come out of Japanese Literature since Yoko Ogawa and Haruki Murakami. You really have to have a heart to read this one.
Ariadne by Jennifer Saint
When I first read that it was a 'feminist pick' then I skipped out on it because I am not usually fond of militant feminism. But I caved in and bought it because I had read the myths as a child. Ariadne's myth is concealed within the narratives of Theseus and the Minotaur and Daedalus and Icarus, two groups of incredibly questionable men. As a goddess herself, she wants to find out why these women throughout her life have been treated terribly from her own mother who is solemn and estranged all the way to the monstrous Medusa. When the Minotaur is born, Ariadne's entire life and fate are sealed.
The Red Prince: John of Gaunt by Helen Carr
I have always respected and revered Shakespeare but honestly, there are not really very many plays that come close to his "Richard II". In this play, the character of John of Gaunt - son of Edward III, is set as the man from which English Dynasties will be born following the conquering of the throne by his son, Henry IV. Honestly, I do not think that anyone would have done better to dispell myth and concentrate on what Shakespeare believed was real from Holinshed's Chronicles and what was actually real from historical fact. Helen Carr's book is a grand example that books about Medieval Political Icons can be interesting.
Keats by Lucasta Miller
John Keats is such an interesting figure that in his 20-something years of existence, he was able to create some of the greatest gothic romance poetry ever written. Poems such as "Ode to a Nightingale" and "Edymion" and even, yes one of my favourite poems of all time - "Bright Star" have become icons of his existence for almost 200 years after his death. This book explores nine of his greatest poems and how much of Keats' own life they actually have in them. Including intricate and personal stories of his life, this book is a well-researched masterpiece when it comes to portraying the romantic poet as a poetry god.
All of what I have read in May '21
*those marked in bold are also personal favourites of the month
The Shadow King by Maaza Mengiste
The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner
Terminal Boredom by Izumi Suzuki
Imaginary Friend by Stephen Chbosky
Girl in Pieces by Kathleen Glasgow
The New Me by Halle Butler
Homesick for Another World by Ottessa Moshfegh
Raising Demons by Shirley Jackson
Think, Write, Speak by Vladimir Nabokov
House of Hollow by Krystal Sutherland
What We Don’t Talk About When We Talk About Fat by Aubrey Gordon
Maxwell’s Demon by Steven Hall
Bunny by Mona Awad
Funeral in Berlin by Len Deighton
Lonely Castle in the Mirror by Mizuki Tsujimura
Later by Stephen King
Selected Poetry by Arthur Rimbaud
Mercies by Anne Sexton
The Medusa Frequency by Russell Hoban
Everything Like Before by Kjell Askildsen
You Should Have Left by Daniel Kehlmann
Two Girls, Fat and Thin by Mary Gaitskill
Ariadne by Jennifer Saint
The Red Prince: John of Gaunt by Helen Carr
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
Transcendent Kingdom by Yaa Gyasi
The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel
The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton
Such Pretty Things by Lisa Heathfield
Journey from St. Petersburg to Moscow by Alexander Radishchev
The Children God Forgot by Graham Masterton
Ex Libris by Michiko Kakutani
Keats by Lucasta Miller
Sixteen Horses by Greg Buchanan
Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin
Recollections of My Non-Existence by Rebecca Solnit
Experience by Martin Amis
Fremder by Russell Hoban
The Artful Dickens by John Mullan
The Survivors by Jane Harper
Pandora’s Jar by Natalie Haynes
Waterland by Graham Swift
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
Touring the Land of the Dead by Maki Kashimada
Albert and the Whale by Philip Hoare
A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes
Empire of Pain by Patrick Radden Keefe
Brother, I’m Dying by Edwidge Danticat
Under a Dark Angel’s Eye by Patricia Highsmith
The Europeans by Orlando Figes
A Lonely Man by Chris Power
Burning Man by Frances Wilson
About the Creator
Annie Kapur
200K+ Reads on Vocal.
English Lecturer
🎓Literature & Writing (B.A)
🎓Film & Writing (M.A)
🎓Secondary English Education (PgDipEd) (QTS)
📍Birmingham, UK
Comments
There are no comments for this story
Be the first to respond and start the conversation.