Stoner’s Guide to Streaming
The Ultimate Collection
When it comes to streaming, I enjoy movies across a wide range of genres. From as far back as a teen I have always been heavy into the late-night comedy of Judd Apatow style films. From Half Baked to Jay and Silent Bob. I have the perfect lazy day, kick back and light one list. This list is broken down into five categories, Comic/Adventure, Sci-fi/Fantasy, Rom-Com/Sit-Com, Late Night/Raunchy and Delightfully Dark. Each category will branch out from movies to shows. Each can be found on the following streaming sites. Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime and Disney Plus. I will also give up a decent amount of movies and shows found for free on Tubi as well as Peacock and Pluto. All offer you the chance to go premium with no commercials but if you are a TV buff from the good ole days then the few you see while streaming aren’t as bad as the 10minute commercial breaks we endured the 90’s. Bill and ted’s Excellent adventures and Bogus Journey followed by the new Bill and Ted is a must. Harrold and Kumar is one I have grown to love. It is a fun stoner trilogy. Now this is coming from a woman that still enjoys Weekend at Berny’s
1. Super Bad
2. Scott Pilgrim
3. Year one
4. Money Talks
5. Game Over Man
6. All About the Benjamin’s
7. Friday
8. The Wrong Missy
9. Bad Grandpa
10. Coffee with Kareem
11. Bad Trip
12. Let’s Be Cops
13. 21 Jump Street
SHOWS
1. Schitt’s Creek
2. Arrested Development
3. Disjointed
4. The Wayan’s Bros.
5. Jamie Fox Show
6. Martin
7. Living Single
8. Family Guy
9. American Dad
10. Bobs Burgers
11. Rick and Morty
12. Paradise PD
13. Big Mouth
Okay so let’s dive in. My favorite genre of the are stoner classics and irreverent shows or sitcoms. They just speak to my inner slacker. Nothing puts me on ultimate chill mode more than the super wild ride of one of my favorite late-night comedy Super Bad. Almost every film that Jonah Hill or Michael Cera are in is on my list, and I say almost and not all because there are a few I just did not want to see. On the flip side I could almost always watch Scott Pilgrim or Nick and Nora’s Infinite Play List. Both have a bit of a romantic element to them but a splash of that outlandish humor I enjoy. If you feel the same about Michael Cera then Year One is also a great film in that category, also pulling Jack Black into the scene. His movies give you that triumph of the underdog vibe, Making School of Rock a given on my feel good list. It isn’t exactly as raunchy as the two but the fact that he brings a level of “whatever dude” to the roles he play puts all his classics on the list, Goosebumps included. Yea I sad it! Goosebumps included. To be PG it brings it for all the lovers of the books but I’ll get back to that in my Sci-fi/Fantasy section. Paul Rudd is also a fan favorite with his vault of movies than sprinkle a few drama’s and Indie films into the lot but He has to be on the list because he just has a feel good sensibility about him. From Our Idiot Brother which also stars Rashida Jones and Zooey Dechanel who do a lovey job just stepping out of the box of the characters they often portray. It was kind of dope seeing Zooey Dechanel be a bad ass. Don’t get me wrong a nice play of The New Girl is great when life is kicking your butt. The shows play of everyone taking time to come into their own gives it that vibe. So now that we on the new girl of it all you can not enjoy one without the other. The other being How I Met your Mother and Friends. The New Girl is on Netflix, How I met your mother is on Hulu and unfortunately Friends is no longer free unless you can go back to let’s say 2015 with Netflix Subscription but do not fret If you need a dose of Aniston you can find her a few of my favorite Adam Sandler films, Just Go With It is on my list along with Murder Mystery which also stars Adam Sandler. Which places both in the Romantic Comedy Irreverent Sitcoms category.
1. Just Go With It
2. 50 First Dates
3. Murder Mystery
4. The Sweetest Thing
5. Bad Teacher
6. Our Idiot Brother
7. Safety Not Guaranteed
8. Pretty Woman
9. Yes Man
10. Yes Day
11. The Proposal
12. Too Wong Foo
13. Can't Hardly Wait
SHOWS
1. The New Girl
2. How I Met Your Mother
3. 30 Rock
4. Parks and Recreation
5. Seinfield
6. Super Store
7. Will and Grace (Older and New)
8. Community
9. Half and half
10. Sex In the City
11. Girl Friends
If you are a fan of Comics like me then this is for you. As not just a fan of DC Comics and Marvel but Dark Horse for example you’ll find all of your picks. But I will begin with Umbrella academy from MCR bandmate Gerard Way started this comic in 2007 after the breakup of the group. Netflix later picked up the idea of the comic for a show. This show is currently working on season three so if you have not then please start binging and while you are there throw in Stranger Things to boot, but we will pick back up on that in the Delightfully Dark section. Since we have started in the dark let’s continue. While this is not based on a comic you should switch over to this amazon original The Boys. It take all the cliché’s of super heroes and the lives that they live and reveal its dark crevices and cores, while the perceptions of a world that fail to see no one is perfect and maybe not even close to it. Back to the more standard level of Darkness Netflix and Hulu have a nice array of Spiderman movies from all three Spidermen. Or Every Batman starting from the 1966 Adam West Batman movie to Dark Knight. Netflix and Hulu have you covered on all of the offbeat options such as the green Hornet. I did enjoy this movie. Seth Rogan stepped out late night, raunchy comedy to serve up a version of this re make that gives up some old school feels. DC Comics and Marvel both have most of the shows on their own sites Disney Plus has a Marvel section all it’ s own wear you can watch all of the marvel movies in the order in which they happen in the universe. So whether you are a comic buff or just enjoy a good action hero flick. Speaking of action flicks Check out last action Hero for a hilarious breaking of the fourth wall.
1. Battle ship
2. Bumble Bee
3. Green Hornet
4. League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
5. Tank Girl
6. Scott Pilgrim
7. Spiderman (All of Them)
8. Batman (All of Them)
9. Captain America Winter Soldier
10. Thor Ragnarok
11. Infinity War
12. Black Panther
13. Captain Marvel
SHOWS
1. Falcon and the Winter Soldier
2. Wanda Vision
3. Super Girl
4. Runaways
5. Gifted
6. The Flash
7. Riverdale
8. Dare Devil
9. The Defenders
10. Agents of Shield
11. Legends Of Tomorrow
12. Jessica jones
13. The Punisher
Delightfully Dark is the perfect description of my current binge In the Dark which follows the main character Murphy through tragedy and struggle with lost while living her life as a blind woman in the dark. Now don’t think that she is weak because the woman fights to uncover some truth in this series. Living With Yourself Is also show that I love and Paul Rudd brings a calm of this dark script about literally losing one’s negative self. Considering the state that the world is in I will add
Super Natural is a nice play through of anomalies and dark occurrences which pulled me into Grim. This show breaks down tales of the brother’s Grim. Which it is said that every fairytale is derived from a tale of the brothers grim. So, if you are interested in a dark doppleganger of a story tune in. Altered Carbon is a good series to tune into but sort of falls into Science fiction and Fantasy but I will leave it here where it belongs but it too is delightfully dark.
1. In the Dark
2. Penny Dreadful
3. Santa Clarita Diet
4. Living With Yourself
5. American Horror Story
6. Dexter
7. Sleepy Hollow ( The show)
8. Fargo
9. The Following
10. 13 Reasons
11. Breaking Bad
12. You
13. A Series of Unfortunate Events
MOVIES
1. Frighteners
2. The Lost Boys
3. Fright Night (Original and Remake)
4. The Amityville Horror (Original and Remake)
5. The Grudge
6. Insidious
7. Bird Box
8. Darkness Falls
9. Dead to Me
10. Dead Like Me
11. Tales From The Crypt
12. Sleepy Hollow (Movie)
13. Jacob’s Ladder
Into the world of Science fiction Fantasy and Adventures I will start with Fantastic Beasts and Where to find them. Along with The New Charmed, Lucifer and I zombie you find binge worthiness in the escape they bring. If you love fantastic Beats then shows like Vampire Diaries, Legacies or even Riverdale would be up your alley.
1. Altered Carbon
2. Charmed
3. Vampire Diaries
4. Originals
5. Love Death and Robots
6. Black Mirror
7. Green House Academy
8. Lucifer
9. I Zombie
10. Stranger Things
11. Chilling Tales of Sabrina
12.
MOVIES
1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
2. Crimes of Grindelwald
3. Allice and Wonderland
4. Sorcerer’s Apprentice
5. Jurassic World
6. Spenser Confidential
About the Creator
Joey Renee
WORD ART LIFE
I always say that words imitate art and art imitates life. Writing isn't just a passion its a hobby. Creating is enjoyed as much as a good read or a real thinker of a poem. Poetry is my first love and the pen is my mistress.
Comments
There are no comments for this story
Be the first to respond and start the conversation.