All of the Books I Read in 2022
2022 Reading Challenge Wrap-up
2022 was a good year in books. If you read my article last year (2021 Reading Wrap-up) then you already know that I've been creating my own book challenge for over five years now.
This year, for my wrap-up/review of all of the books I read, I thought I'd do it in a "one sentence review" style, but make it 2 sentences because it was 2022.
So here are my 2 sentence reviews for the 22 books I read in 2022:
Challenges
1. A Book Published in 2022: One Italian Summer by Rebecca Serle
Looks like it's just a cheesy romance book. But it is so much more than that!
2. A Reread: Zorgamazoo by Robert Paul Weston
One of my favourite books of all/ Written in verse, it will enthral
3. A Book You Meant To Read Last Year: The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes
Should be called The Giver of Two Stars. Such a let down, especially considering how good the premise is...
4. A Book With Red On The Cover: Rainbow Valley by L.M. Montgomery
Book 7 in the Anne series. Much better than book 4-6 and includes my favourite chapter L.M. Montgomery has ever written (Chapter 8: The House On The Hill).
5. A Non-Fiction Book: I'll Be Gone In The Dark by Michelle McNamara
I'm not a true crime person but this was so well written and contained some endearing moments from the author. Also I wrote an entire article on it.
6. A Collection of Stories: Lady Susan, The Watsons, and Sanditon by Jane Austen
Interesting to see Austen's early and late writings side by side. Will probably write an article on this, so look out for that.
7. A Book Over 750 Pages: Les Miserable by Victor Hugo
Incredibly well written, but I wouldn't wish reading this on my worst enemies.
8. A Book About Teenagers: Loveless by Alice Oseman
Such a sweet little book. Alice Oseman is definately multi-talented!
9. A Lesser Known Book: Rilla of Ingleside by L.M. Montgomery
The final Anne of Green Gables book. All of the crap in the middle of the series is worth getting through for the final books.
10. A Book Made Into a Movie/TV Show: Deja Dead by Kathy Reichs
Tried to read every Temperance Brennan Mystery books this year (only got through five). This was by far my favourite one.
11. A Book Made From a Movie/TV Show: (Murder, She Wrote) Destination for Murder by Donald Bain
Have always loved the show. The book is truly just a written version of the show (in the best way).
Free Reads
This year I thought I'd give myself some freedom in what I could read so I kept half of my reading challenge as what I call "free spaces" (just meant that I could read whatever I wanted, no challenge or specifics for the books).
12. Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo
A bunch of interesting and insightful stories, but all connected somehow. Would recommend listening to it because it has no punctuation, which I was told gets confusing.
13. Death Du Jour by Kathy Reichs
Not as good as the first. Not as bad as the next.
14. Deadly Decisions by Kathy Reichs
Kind of mid. I don't love the back a forth between North Carolina and Quebec, I just wish she'd stay in one place.
15. Fatal Voyage by Kathy Reichs
The second best book of the series (that I've read so far). Definately better than The Giver of Stars.
16. Grave Secrets by Kathy Reichs
Possibly the worst book of the series (that I've read so far). But still better than The Giver of Stars.
17. To Have and To Hoax by Martha Waters
Hot, steamy, regency. Not my personal fave, but still good.
18. The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
To be honest, not my favourite. I suggest looking at reviews that detail some of the inconsistencies in the story.
19. My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
I've been wanting to pick this book up since it came out. It has not left my mind since I finally did.
20. Death in Her Hands by Ottessa Moshfegh
Since I liked My Year of Rest and Relaxation so much I made it my goal to read as much Ottessa Moshfegh as possible. This was really well written but the ending was not conclusive enough for me.
21. McGlue by Ottessa Moshfegh
Read this twice: once listening to it, once actually reading it. Just had to double check that I didn't like it.
22. The Wisteria Society of Lady Scoundrels by India Holton
Probably one of the best books I read this year! Hilarious, historical, someone please let me turn this into a movie!
Extras
- Gathie Falk: Revelations edited by Sarah Milroy ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Conversations With Friends by Sally Rooney ⭐️⭐️⭐️
- Beautiful World Where Are You by Sally Rooney ⭐️⭐️
- The Maid by Nita Prose ⭐️⭐️⭐️
-Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte ⭐️
-Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid ⭐️⭐️⭐️
About the Creator
Lauren Writes Austen
A dedcated creator to all things Jane Austen!
Comments (5)
The fact that we live an era where tracking all you read in a year can be shared with others in an authentic community like Vocal, validates all the hard work that went into building a homebase for creators. I hope others are inspired to do as you do.
بسیار زیبا و پسندیده https://clients1.google.li/url?sa=t&url=https://komaket.com/ https://clients1.google.com.pe/url?sa=t&url=https://komaket.com/ https://clients1.google.com.om/url?q=https://komaket.com/
will put them on my checklist
best
You're my hero for making it through so many books. I miss recreational reading of literature. Right now my focus is on a lot of self-improvement books and ones that I can use to help others as part of coaching. Number 22 on your list really piqued my interest.