The Books I Read in 2019
A Whole List of Them!
As you know, I love to read. Mostly, it's my favourite thing to do. Watching films is even secondary to reading and so, I have amounted a great amount of books over the year since I don't really watch TV and all else I do is watch a film or two here and there. If you'd like to check out how and why I read then please proceed to click here and return afterwards: https://vocal.media/psyche/literature
Here are the books I've read in 2019, discussing bits and pieces as we go!
Book I Read in 2019
The Nutcracker and the Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann
This book was absolutely magical. I love the Nutcracker and I so enjoyed reading this after finding a recommendation of it on my Instagram feed.
The Tale of the Nutcracker by Alexander Dumas
Alfred Hitchcock by Peter Ackroyd
Bob Dylan: A Retrospective by Craig McGregor
A Woman Makes a Plan by Maye Musk
Marilyn by Jay Harrison
Marilyn Among Friends by Sam Shaw
Wanted Man: In Search for Bob Dylan by John Bauldie
Year of the Monkey by Patti Smith
This was probably one of my favourite books of the year. It was so fluid and poetic that when I was reading it, I was supposed to be playing Scrabble with my family at the same time.
The Topeka School by Ben Lerner
Crying the News by Vincent Digirolamo
The Autobiography of Malcolm X
By Any Means Necessary - Malcolm X
Elvis Presley: A Life from Beginning to End
The Buddy Holly Story by John Tobler
Buddy Holly by John Goldrosen
Michael Jackson: All The Songs, The Story of Every Track
Elvis: A Truly Incredible Life
Elvis: The Comeback ’68 Special
Michael Jackson: King of Pop
Michael Jackson: A Life in Pictures
Michael Jackson: Style
Walden by HD Thoreau
This was a re-read because I'd previously read it a couple of times. To me, it is the perfect escape book. It has this escape nature to it that takes a city girl/boy/non-binary/etc. out of the city and into a different place.
On Michael Jackson by Margo Jefferson
Careless Love by Peter Guralnick
Elvis Presley by Pamela Keough
Elvis Presley: The Unseen Archive
The Pelican Book of English Prose
If It Die by Si Le Grain Ne Meurt
Night Watches by WW Jacobs
Literary Lapses by Step hen Leacock
Poet’s Pub Eric Linklater
The Essential Writings of Gandhi
Deep Blues by Robert Palmer
I love re-reading this book too because it's all about one of my favourite music genres - the blues. But unfortunately I sold my copy on eBay and so, I'm going to have to stop here with my re-reads.
The Secret Barrister
Compulsory Games by Robert Aickman
The Penguin Book of Gaslight Crime*
Basic Black With Pearls by Helen Weinzweig
Sunflower by Gyula Krudy
The Great Victorians V1
The Great Victorians V2
Dear Scott, Dearest Zelda: The Letters of F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald
This is one of the best accounts of the Fitzgerald's I've ever read. I picked it up on eBay and the copy itself was torn up and in rather bad shape. The book itself was completely intact though and that's really all I cared about.
The Short History of the World by HG Wells
Bare-Faced Messiah by Russell Miller
Cry The Beloved country by Alan Paton
Plain Tales from the Hills by Rudyard Kipling
Untouchable by Mulk Raj Anand
The House of Ulloa by Emilia Pardo Bazan
The Death of Arthur
I've read this book so many times. Again, it's an escape book. You go into a world far different to your own and it's a brilliant story of knights and legends. It's one of those that takes you back to the stories of your childhood. If you like this then read Twain's Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad
Three Poets of the First World War: Ivor Gurney, Isaac Rosenberg, Wilfred Owen
Travels in West Africa by Mary Kingsley
The Penguin Book of Russian Short Stories
Landscape with Figures by Richard Jefferies
The Secret Speech by Tom Rob Smith
Before I Go To Sleep by SJ Watson
Romantic Imperialism by Saree Makdisi
The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene
This was my final Greene Novel and now, I've read all his stuff. Nothing compared to my favourites: Our Man in Havana, The Third Man etc.
Love Among the Haystacks by DH Lawrence
The Lawless Roads by Graham Greene
My penultimate Graham Greene Novel, this wasn't as good as his others but I still wanted to read it, I was far too focused on getting the author's bibliography finished.
Vagabond by Colette
Forever Words by Johnny Cash
The Grassling by Elizabeth Jane-Burnett
This is written by one of my lectures from my undergraduate degree. So if you can, give it a read.
Groucho Marx and Me: The Autobiography by Groucho Marx
Elvis and Me by Priscilla Presley
Oh god, I can't tell you how much I loved reading the loving words of Priscilla Presley - a woman who just misses her ex-husband. This is the perfect book for us ladies here - sorry fellas but this book is a real chick one. Not to be sexist but it is...
Sinatra by J Randy Taraborrelli
Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson
Marilyn Monroe: Private and Undisclosed by Michelle Morgan
Saturday by Ian McEwan
Amritsar 1919 by Kim Wagner
The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
I couldn't stand this book when I was 17 and I can't stand it now. It's god awful but I did try to read it again. Yeah, this book is pretty unbearable alright. See this book soon in 'The Worst Books I've Ever Read" (TBA)
Hollywood Babylon by Kenneth Anger
The Autobiography of Errol Flynn
The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Matsuo Basho
The Conference of Birds by Farrid Ud-Din Attar
Ten Days That Shook the World by John Reed
The Wonderful Adventures of Mrs. Seacole
Letters to a Young Poet by RM Rilke
The British in India by David Gilmour
Portraits and Observations: The Essays of Truman Capote
Cocaine Nights by JG Ballard
Elvis in Vegas
I read most of this book in the Birmingham Foyles Bookshop when my family decided to leave me in there one day and go shopping. I fell in love with this book because it went through all the Vegas culture that was developing by the time Elvis hit there. Oh, it was amazing.
Roots by Alex Haley
The Fog by James Herbert
Creature by John Saul
The Fry Chronicles by Stephen Fry
Crossfire by Malorie Blackman
I read the rest of the series when I was young and yet, this book just didn't measure up to them. It was good, but not "Noughts and Crosses" good.
Judy Garland: A Biography by Anne Edwards
Too Brief a Treat: The Letters of Truman Capote
I've read so much on the life and times and works of Truman Capote it's unreal and this book did not disappoint. You can literally hear his voice as you're reading the letters.
Capote by Gerald Clarke
Possibly one of the best biographies of Capote I've ever read. It was a brilliant treat of a book and very entertaining just like Capote was in life.
Dark Water by Robert Bryndza
My Soul’s High Song by Countee Cullen
From the man who taught James Baldwin to write like he did, Countee Cullen is mostly forgotten but his poetry hits hard on your heart and makes you want to get up and fight a Civil Right's War.
The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley
Truman Capote by George Plimpton
Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
The Life and Opinions of Zacharias Lichter
Penguin German Reader
The New Yorker Book of the 50s
I love the 50s and I think if you want a dictionary on it then you should look no further. Everything from Science to Music to Acting and Literature and Motorcycles etc. this book had it all. From fashion, culture, lifestyle and news - it was the most expansive 50s book I've ever read.
The Pelican Book of Film by Roger Manvell
An Anthology of Canadian Poetry (Pelican Books)
Mozart’s Letters (Pelican Books)
Memoirs of a Revolutionary by Victor Serge
A Thousand Lives by Julia Scheeres
The Astonishing History of Troy Town
An American Romance by Hans Koningsberger
Essays in English History by AJP Taylor
Beethoven (Pelican Books)
Tales From Tchehov translated by Constance Garnett
James Baldwin: Living in Fire by Bill V Mullen
This is a fairly new book on the market and yet, it is a brilliant account of a fiery young writer who makes his name writing some of the most controversial identity novels of all time. I am a massive Baldwin fan and made a point of reading all of his novels at least once and I can honestly say that this biography really does him justice.
Strawberry Roan by AG Street
This book is fairly short if anyone wants to know I read most of it whilst in line at the chippy.
Soviet Short Stories by Penguin Publishing
Scenes from a Provincial Life by William Cooper
Disturbance: Surviving Charlie Hebdo by Philippe Lancon
This book was one of the most horrific things I'd ever read. Please read it, it is so important. The author was actually in the tragedy and involved. It is brutal and so damn honest.
The Last Temptation by Nikos Kazantzakis
Well, at least the book is better than the film...
The Letter Killers Club by Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky
Women, Race and Class by Angela Davies
The Moth Snowstorm by Michael McCarthy
Apostle by Tom Bissell
This is one of my favourite modern books on Jesus and the Apostles because it is very investigatory. There is something that tells you that a lot of time and research went into writing this. I'd been wanting to read it for a while before I did.
Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
Mortal Echoes by Greg Buzwell
Selected Journalism by Charles Dickens
Silence by Diamaid MacCullough
Lost Time by Josef Czapski
Sagittarius Rising by Cecil Day-Lewis
I love this work. I've read it a ton of times as I have many of Day-Lewis's writing. Plus, his son is hot.
The Penguin Book of Hell
Prophecies by Nostradamus
Really the Blues by Mezz Mezrow
I loved this. Published by the New York Review of Books, it is one of the most incredible books on the blues I've ever read and it made me laugh and cry
Principles of Shakespearean Performance by G Wilson Knight
Dracula’s Guest and Others by Bram Stoker
Berlin Stories by Robert Wassler
Jejuri by Arun Kolkatar
Hard Rain Falling by Don Carpenter
Blood on the Forge by William Attaway
Beyond Time by Mike Ashley
Ma’am Darling by Craig Brown
99 different thoughts about Princess Margaret. It is a book of great humour and satire - a brilliant portrait of a rebellious and slightly scandalous princess. I just recently sold it - so it looks like others like it too!
Memoirs from Beyond the Grave by Francois Chateaubriand
The Seven Madmen by Roberto Arlt
Notes on the Cinematograph by Robert Bresson
Any film nerd would want to read this. It's a brilliantly clever book that teaches you so much
JFK’s Last 100 Days by Thurston Clarke
The Invention of Morel by AB Casares
How to Be a Brit by George Mikes
Names on the Land by George R Stewart
Dante: Poet of the Secular World by Erick Auerbach
This book said it didn't want to exist when I was doing my undergraduate dissertation and Dante was in it. For some reason I never came across it back then but it sure would've helped.
The Storyteller Essays by Walter Benjamin
Oh I loved reading this book. All about why and how storytelling exists, it is a brilliantly critical account of one of history's greatest methods of recollection.
Slow Days, Fast Company by Eve Babitz
The Red Thread by Edwin Frank
The Blank Slate by Steven Pinker
Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellmann
Blood and Guts in High School by Kathy Acker
Nineteenth Christmas by James Patterson
33 1/3 Hits V 1
33 1/3 Hits V 2
The Magic Cottage by James Herbert
What Do We Need Men For? by E. Jean Carroll
My Sister the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
The White Album by Joan Didion
Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellman
Normal People by Sally Rooney
10 Minutes and 38 Seconds by Elif Shafak
I love Shafak's work and I've even met her and got my book signed by her. I spent most of my A-Level's re-reading "The Architect's Apprentice" by her as well. This book is all about mortality and dying - it is just so strikingly beautiful I can hardly describe. All you need to do is read the opening to understand.
This is Marketing by Seth Godin
Tyrant: Shakespeare and Power by Stephen Greenblatt
The Beautiful and the Damned by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Jeff Buckley by Mary Guibert and David Browne
I'd been waiting for this book for well over a year and when it came I was just so happy. If you're a Buckley fan then you definitely need this book in your life.
As I Went Out One Morning by Laurie Lee
Maggie Cassidy by Jack Kerouac
The True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey
The Vanity of Duluoz by Jack Kerouac
Satori in Paris by Jack Kerouac
Ray Bradbury: The Last Interview
Pic by Jack Kerouac
Mexico City Blues by Jack Kerouac
Trick Mirror by Jia Tolentino
Mr. Bridge by Evan S Connell
The Madness of Crowds by Douglas Murray
Big Sur by Jack Kerouac
Tristessa by Jack Kerouac
The Upanishads
Kingdom of Fear by Hunter S Thompson
Kurt Vonnegut: The Last Interview
Because Internet by Gretchen McCullough
Ernest Hemingway: The Last Interview
The Cask of Amontillado by EA Poe (x)
The Haunting of Lannister Hall by Amy Cross
The Book of Dust: The Secret Commonwealth by Philip Pullman
David Foster Wallace: The Last Interview
James Baldwin: The Last Interview
Hunter S. Thompson: The Last Interview
David Bowie: The Last Interview
Fiends in the Furrows: An Anthology of Folk Horror
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr: The Last Interview
Christopher Hitchens: The Last Interview
Red at the Bone by Jacqueline Woodson
From the Depths: Strange Stories of the Sea
I actually can't get enough of these Weird Tales from the British Library Collection. I really need someone else to read them to so I can stop sitting here being obsessed by myself. This is probably one of the better ones, there's stuff out there in the ocean that we don't know about and so - it'll frighten the pants off of you to read this.
Catullus Complete Poems
Homeric Hymns
The Lives of the Caesars
Billie Holiday: The Last Interview
Promethean Horrors by Xavier Reyes
Seinfeld and Philosophy
You read that correctly. Seinfeld and Philosophy, a book about everything and nothing
Doorway to Dilemma: Dark Fantasy
The House is on fire and the kids are eating ice cream
This is quite possibly the worst poetry book I've ever read and is clearly self-published. It lacks any amount of heartiness that makes you want to read and draws you into the poem. I call this 'incel poetry'. (Sorry, I'm laughing so much).
Wanted Man: In search of Bob Dylan
No One is Too Small by Greta Thunberg
The Lives of Poets by Samuel Johnson
Evil Roots: Killer Tales of the Botanical Gothic by Daisy Butcher
Selected Poetry by Thomas Hardy
Moll Flanders by Daniel Defoe
I loved this book when I read it at school and I still love it now. Moll Flanders is such a rebellious character and such an incredible woman who is also a completely horrible human being. The way she treats others like commodity is just simply awful but it is just so funny.
Bob Dylan and Philosophy
Sanditon by Jane Austen
The Masterpiece by Emile Zola
The Life of Christina of Markyate
The Opposite of Loneliness by Marina Keegan
Missing Person by Patrick Modiano
Closely Watched Trains by Bohumil Hrabal
Difficult Women by Roxanne Gay
Grace by Jeff Buckley by Daphne A Brooks
Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
Will I Ever Be Good Enough? by Karyl McBride
A Little Larger Than the Universe by Fernando Pessoa
The Topmost Yoga System
The Mothers by Brit Bennett
Fashionopolis by Dana Thomas
The Wichita Lineman by Dylan Jones
Agua Viva by Clarice Lispector
Ornament and Crime by Adolf Loos
The Language of Cities by Deyan Sedju
Oh gosh I can't tell you how much I loved learning about dialects and languages of the city life. Being someone who is from the city, I loved learning about why people from the city use certain words to describe things and how a city dialect develops.
The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
I didn't put it down all day and it was one of the most incredible things I've ever read. It's a brilliant sequel to an amazing book. I was one of those people that pre-ordered it, yes.
The Luzhin Defense by Vladimir Nabokov
The Aleph by Jorge Luis Borges
Of the Social Contract and Other Writings by Jean Jacques Rousseau
The Pitards by Georges Simenon
The in-laws are the most horrifying people ever and I cannot explain to you how hard this hit home. I think me and my brother must have been laughing about it for a solid five minutes after I told my mom what the book was about.
The Psychopathology of Everyday Life by Sigmund Freud
What Red Was by Rosie Price
Chaos by Tom O’Neill
Bastard out of Carolina by Dorothy Allison
I think I cried after reading this because it was so upsetting. It's one of those working class early 20th century American Novels where you go 'Oh god it can't get any worse that th- Oh no it just got worse!"
The Beauty of Everyday Things by Soetsu Yanagi
Within the Walls by Giorgio Bassani
South by Ernest Shackleton
The coolest expedition ever, a guy goes to the South Pole - this is one of the greatest travelogues ever and I serious think it is a perfect winter read because of its constant references to the cold and its deadliness.
The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott
This book, about the composition of Doctor Zhivago - was a Book Club Book for Reese Witherspoon's Book Club and I can honestly say I was so happy to read it. All about spies and espionage, prison and family - it has all the elements of a great thriller.
Confessions of a Mask by Yukio Mishima
Japanese Ghost Stories (Collection) by Penguin Publishing
Thousand Cranes by Yasunari Kawabata
Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James
This is one of Marlon James' best books. After I read "A Brief History of Seven Killings" I was so looking forward to this book and I can honestly say, with all its identity and all its brash and boldness - it did not disappoint at all.
The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoevsky
I've read this so many times that every year, I make a point of reading it again. I just think that it's one of the most important books ever written. All about money, family and how far you'd go for self-gain, this book is a tragic account of misidentification, an intrigue of liars and a story of three brother - one who commits patricide. He is said to have murdered his father. Filled with policing, suicide and gossip, it's a perfect book and my favourite Russian text ever.
Tidelands by Philippa Gregory
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani
Make Room! Make Room! by Harry Harrison
Speak, Memory by Vladimir Nabokov
The Heron by Giorgio Bassani
The Girl on the Via Flaminia by Alfred Hayes
Malina by Ingeborg Bachmann
The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers
The Hopkins Manuscript by RC Sheriff
The Captive Mind by Czeslaw Milosz
Beauty and Sadness by Yasunari Kawabata
The Death of the Grass by John Christopher
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe by Carson McCullers
A Fire on the Moon by Norman Mailer
Another Country by James Baldwin
Coming Up For Air by George Orwell
The Kites by Romain Gary
Life Among the Savages by Shirley Jackson
The Frolic of the Beasts by Yukio Mishima
Starting off the way it does, it is being very bold but it is Mishima so the way it starts off seem to be just a regular Tuesday for him. You'll know when you read the beginning.
Nausea by Jean-Paul Sartre (x)
The Lost Estate by Alain-Fournier
The Family Upstairs by Lisa Jewell
I think I read this in the space of one night because it was keeping me up. Again this was a Book Club Read and so, I felt inclined to read it. But it was also an amazing book. It was just so fast-paced, I felt like if I put it down I'd miss the point. I thought I knew what the title meant until I hit the final chapters of the book and then everything about it changed.
And Quiet Flows the Don by Mikhail Sholokhov
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter by Carson McCullers
It Can’t Happen Here by Upton Sinclair
Labyrinths by Jorge Luis Borges
Mrs. Bridge by Evan S. Connell
The Uses of Literacy by Richard Hoggart
Lady Sings the Blues by Billie Holiday
I love re-reading the autobiography of Billie Holiday. It is so upsetting and yet you learn all about her story and the way she grew up away from her family and the way she developed her singing. It is such an honest story and I feel like it was just left so unfinished.
Cat’s Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut
Flying Home and Other Stories by Ralph Ellison
The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand
Can we just focus on the fact that I actually enjoyed reading a book by Ayn Rand for the first time in my life. It was actually written pretty well which is unusual for Ayn Rand.
Is God Happy? by Leszek Kolakowski
For Two Thousand Years by Mihail Sebastian
Swan Song by Kelleigh Greenberg-Jephcott
Someone on Instagram was reading this and I wanted to read it too. I read the whole thing in one sitting. It's about Truman Capote but its completely fictionalised. It uses aspects of his biographical data but the book which he's writing in the book itself does not actually exist. I think what it is trying to show us is the way in which Capote seems to use the people around him for his own good and gain.
Charlie Chaplin by Peter Ackroyd
It All Adds Up by Saul Bellow
The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow
Under the Volcano by Malcolm Lowry
This whole book takes place in the space of one day and so, it is an unusual book. But what is even more unusual is the ending. The ending just really messed with me.
Silent Spring by Rachel Carson
The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
I've read this book a ton of times and every time I read it the book still scares the crap out of me. Never really loses its effect.
Down and Out in Paris and London by George Orwell
I read this a few years ago but very recently, I had heard an episode of the "great courses" lectures on it and so I bothered to read it again and really forgot how much I loved it. I remember it being my favourite Orwell novel and so, you can imagine that I enjoyed my second time around.
Marilou is Everywhere by Sarah Elaine Smith
Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson
The Last House Guest by Megan Miranda
This was a Reese's Book Club Monthly Book and so I felt obliged to read it. I can honestly say I spent the entire night reading this book because I wanted to know (though I already had guessed) what happened at the end. About a family going to ruins, one woman looks on as Parker (the brother) becomes angrier and angrier as it is announced that his sister has been murdered.
Three Early Modern Utopias
The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici by Christopher Hibbert
Medieval Writings on Secular Women
What is Art? by Leo Tolstoy
King, Queen, Knave by Vladimir Nabokov
Summer Crossing by Truman Capote
A Capote Reader by Penguin Publishing
Exile’s Return by Malcolm Cowley
Answered Prayers by Truman Capote
Phaedra and Other Plays by Seneca
Pnin by Vladimir Nabokov
This is one of the few Nabokov novels that has actually made me really laugh my head off.
Helena by Evelyn Waugh
The Essential Groucho Marx
Other Voices, Other Rooms by Truman Capote
Master and Man and Other Stories by Leo Tolstoy
The Vatican Cellars by Andre Gide
Music for Chameleons by Truman Capote
Juneteenth by Ralph Ellison
This book is literally as good as the book "Go Tell it on the Mountain" by James Baldwin. I love the way it is so heavily realistic about the treatment of African Americans. Ralph Ellison really hit hard with this one. It's got some wicked speeches that I can honestly say make you want to just cry. They are brilliant and the book is amazingly written.
The Poetics of Space by Gaston Bachelard
The Collected Poems by Vladimir Nabokov
The Years and Between the Acts by Virginia Woolf
Wait ‘Till I’m Dead by Allen Ginsberg
These poems of Ginsberg are some of the most philosophical modern poems I've ever read. There's one about being on an airplane which made me re-read the book about three times.
Selected Essays by Virginia Woolf
Victorian Fairy Tales
The Pre-Raphaelites: From Rossetti to Ruskin
The Fight by Norman Mailer
The Complete Odes and Epodes by Horace
An Anthology of Elizabeth Prose Fiction
Papillon by Henri Charriere
The Impatience of the Heart by Stefan Zweig
Bonjour Tristesse by Françoise Sagan
The Age of Reason by Jean-Paul Sartre
Tales from the Underworld by Hans Fallada
Nabokov’s Dozen by Vladimir Nabokov
Alone in Berlin by Hans Fallada
The Early Stories by Truman Capote
These are incredible. Written when Truman Capote was very young, these stories are incredibly dark and philosophical in comparison to what we commonly associate with Capote. It is a brilliant book of short stories and my favourite is probably "Ms. Belle Rankin" because of its dark brilliance.
Life with a Capital L by DH Lawrence
My copy of this is completely desecrated with notes now and as you can tell, I enjoyed it. I read it in the hot summer and lay on the floor of my living room next to the screen-glass door whilst doing do. I'd underline these intense great quotations and laugh as he took the piss out of Thomas Mann.
The Complete Stories by Truman Capote
The Portable Emerson
Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
Journey into Fear by Eric Ambler
Lonesome Traveller by Jack Kerouac
Laughter in the Dark by Vladimir Nabokov
Ecce Homo by Friedrich Nietzsche
Oblomov by Ivan Goncharov
A Short History of Decay by EM Cioran
I don't know if anyone remembers this but I spent the whole day critiquing this book on my Instagram story once and just laughed and laughed because it was so funny. Well, I thought it was funny anyway.
Beyond Good and Evil by Friedrich Nietzsche
Despair by Vladimir Nabokov
Thus Spoke Zarathustra by Friedrich Nietzsche
Last Train to Memphis by Peter Guralnick
The Lusiads by Luis Vaz de Camoes
A guy called Hop was trying to get me into Portuguese Literature (because he's Portuguese) and even though I only know him online - I got his book suggestion and read it. It was brilliant. It's an absolute epic.
The Wicker Man by Robin Hardy
Me by Katharine Hepburn
Haunted by James Herbert
Brewster’s Millions by George McCutcheon
Bob Dylan’s Writings and Drawings
Printer’s Devil Court by Susan Hill
The Man in the Picture by Susan Hill
Again, I spent the entire day not being able to put it down. It's a brilliantly clever book. I hope I can read it again this year.
Some Will Not Sleep by Adam LG Nevill
A Good and Happy Child by Justin Evans
Hannibal Rising by Thomas Harris
The Ring by Koji Suzuki
Hell! Said the Duchess by Michael Arlen
Young Goodman Brown by Nathaniel Hawthorne
The Taking of Annie Thorne by CJ Tudor
The Other by Thomas Tryon
This book scared the hell out of me.
Perchance to Dream by Charles Beaumont
Classical Literary Criticism
The Maias by Eca de Quiroz
This is another one I got from the guy called Hop and this was an incredible book. It's written like a cross between Zola and Marquez, a Portuguese novel about doomed love, war and family - it has such an incredible essence of Portuguese History and yet an amazing family tragedy unfolds from the very beginning.
The Girl who Loved Tom Gordon by Stephen King
The Secret of Crickley Hall by James Herbert
A Natural History of Ghosts by Roger Clarke
The Beatles by Hunter Davies
The English Ghost by Peter Ackroyd
Brothers by David Talbot
Nightrunners of Bengal by John Masters
I am Brian Wilson by Brian Wilson
There's a section in this book where Brian Wilson talks about the song "Be My Baby" by the Ronettes and how much he loved the introduction, he stated he'd listen to it over and over and even show his friends the song. Yes, it's a great song but that's slightly obsessive.
18th Abduction by James Patterson
Flashman and the Great Game by GM Fraser
Dream Boogie by Peter Guralnick
A Very Irregular Head by Rob Chapman
Me and a Guy Named Elvis by Jerry Schilling
Jerry Lee Lewis by Rick Bragg
The Redemption by WP Blatty
Glimpses of the Unknown by Mike Ashley
The Old, Weird America by Greil Marcus
Dimiter by WP Blatty
Myths of Mesopotamia
Visiting Bob by Thom Tammaro
No Direction Home by Robert Shelton
Dreaming of Dylan by Mary Lee Kortes
Bob Dylan by Seth Rogovoy
I Put a Spell on You by Nina Simone
Buddy Holly by Ellison Amburn
Possibly the best book on Buddy Holly you can get. A very truthful account, it breaks down the 'good boy' image that has been made of the great Buddy Holly.
Innocent Erendira and Other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Jesus Before the Gospels by Bart D Ehrman
Frank Sinatra by Spencer Leigh
With Billie by Julia Blackburn
Buddy by Philip Norman
Rave On by Philip Norman
Silent Voices by Shane Brown
Parkland by Dave Cullen
Like a Complete Unknown by David Yaffe
I Want to Tell You by OJ Simpson
Bob Dylan by Greil Marcus
Outrage by Vincent Bugliosi
The Portable 60s Reader
Detroit ’67 by Stuart Cosgrove
David Bowie by Dylan Jones
Atlantis by Stephen Kershaw
And God Created Burton by Tom Rubython
Gothic Ghost Stories
American Tragedy by Lawrence Schiller and James Willwerth
Without A Doubt by Marcia Clarke
The People v. OJ Simpson by Jeffrey Toobin
Mrs. De Winter by Susan Hill
Respect by David Ritz
Guys and Dolls by Damon Runyan
The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
After reading this book, I went vegetarian for about a month. I just couldn't eat meat after reading this. I was horrified.
Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
Pigs Might Fly by Mark Blake
Bat Out of Hell by Mick Wall
American Kingpin by Nick Bolton
Haunted Castles by Ray Russell
No Man Knows my History by Fawn M. Brodie
Killing Commendatore by Haruki Murakami
Night Terrors by EF Benson
The Debacle by Emile Zola
The Road Through the Wall by Shirley Jackson
The Portable Beat Reader
A Parisian Affair and Other Stories by Guy de Maupassant
The Penguin Book of Caribbean Verse in English
The Tibetan Book of the Dead
The Sundial by Shirley Jackson
The Portable Jack Kerouac
The Penguin Book of Modern African Poetry
The Penguin Book of Dutch Short Stories
The Beast Within by Emile Zola
This book is brilliant. I love Zola's novels but the satire in this book is brilliant. Especially regarding the ending and the war, there's a certain amount of it that makes you go 'ooh look where that's going, can't be good..."
The Portable Frederick Douglass
The Penguin Book of 19th Century African American Women Writers
On Slavery and Abolitionism by Sarah and Angelina Grimke
I Want it Now by Kingsley Amis
Horror Stories by Darryl Jones
The Pan Book of Horror Stories
Let Me Tell You by Shirley Jackson
What Is History? by EH Carr
Just an Ordinary Day by Shirley Jackson
Prince by Mick Wall
Positively 4th Street by David Hadju
Beautiful Dreamer by John Bramley
The White Album by Brian Southall
The Complete Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault
Notes From Underground by Fyodor Dostoevsky
Satchmo by Louis Armstrong
A brilliant account of the upsetting and oppressed life of Louis Armstrong in his own hand, this book tells the story of the greatest jazz artist of all time.
The Book of Disquiet by Fernando Pessoa
The Crime of Father Amaro by Eca de Queiroz
Blindness by Jose Saramago
About the Creator
Annie Kapur
200K+ Reads on Vocal.
English Lecturer
🎓Literature & Writing (B.A)
🎓Film & Writing (M.A)
🎓Secondary English Education (PgDipEd) (QTS)
📍Birmingham, UK
Comments (1)
‘Obsessive’ reading?🥰 lots of great suggestions.