My Top 5 List Of Biopics
Best biopics from least beloved to most revered.
Welcome to the beginning of what I hope will be a long and successful series that Iβve officially dubbed βKellieβs top five.β
Today Iβve decided to introduce you to my top five bio-pics and offer you a thorough but succinct explanation of how and why theyβve earned their role and rank on my list. Obviously Iβm not an official movie critic but my film knowledge is extensive and I think Iβm pretty qualified.
For your reading enjoyment I feel like I should add that this list is five being the lowest rank and one being the film I hold in the highest regard.
5. Rocketman
The movie rocketman isnβt just inspiring but itβs one of those movies that leaves you awestruck, the kind of movie that has you shaking your head in approval and disbelief at the fact that this was someoneβs life. Although I hold this movie in high esteem, I must add that it could be triggering to some viewers who struggle with their mental health and I think they couldβve paced things more efficiently for an easier watch experience.
All together though, watching rocketman was a wonderful experience and I genuinely enjoyed the movie; Elton John is an icon.
4. Elvis
Now this movie may be a little controversial but I have a large bias towards Elvis and I found this movie to be extremely moving. I actually ended up crying at the very end and thatβs exactly why itβs landed on my list. A movie that can move you, let alone move you to tears is a good film.
The only cinema sin here is the vast amount of narration.
3. Malcom X
Yet another movie that left me sobbing! Watching this movie was something Iβd call a βwhole experienceβ because I was able to see first hand how history has been buried and I was overjoyed to see someone tell his story properly and respectfully. Seeing people tell Malcom Xβs story in a way that was honest and yet far from glorification wasnβt just refreshing but felt necessary.
I actually have no qualms on this one.
2. The Glorias
As a woman in this world, it was amazing to see Gloria Steinemβs story and to be moved by how hard she fought for my rights. I wasnβt just inspired by Gloria but honored to know her story and the way they told a tale by using a greyhound bus felt extremely profound. This movie had me wishing I could thank Gloria personally which earned its rank as second place.
Itβs honestly one of the best movies Iβve ever seen but I wouldβve enjoyed more clarity on small things that wouldnβt have bothered most people
1. Respect
This movie is by far the best biopic Iβve ever watched, Seeing Aretha Franklin go throughout not just her life but her career was a wonderful experience. Although there are some triggering points in this film, I still find it nothing but inspiring. Aretha had gone through so much in her life and still managed to become the queen of soul which this movie portrays amazingly well.
My only issue or maybe warning would once again be about potentially triggering content.
Iβd also like to add bonus points for respect due to the amazing sound track and Jennifer Hudson really putting her all into every single song.
-And that concludes my top five list of bio-pics with my best and spoiler free excerpts to pique your interest. Remember that art imitates life but these movies canβt tell it all and that itβs okay to not enjoy everything someone suggests.
Please let me know what category or list youβd like me to rank next!
About the Creator
πΊπππππ π³ππππππππ’ βΎ
π·ππ’! πΌπ’ ππππ ππ πΊπππππ πππ π π ππππ πππ’πππππ πππππ πππππ’πππππ. πΈ ππππ ππππππ πππ’ π±ππ ππ πππ ππ ππππππ.β’β₯οΈ
Comments (1)
Nice article. Out of all of these, I think I would want to see Malcom X first. But I am intrigued about Rocket Man. Thanks again.