Track Stars App All-National Team
Women's track and field honors for 2019-20 season
Yes the panic of the Caronavirus shutdown the NCAA indoor and outdoor track seasons but the Track Stars App is still honoring the best of the best for what was the 2019-2020 collegiate track and field season.
For the first time ever the Track Stars App announces its All-National Team. Click the links below to download the world's first video streaming app for women's track and field for iPhone and Android users.
Track Stars app is also available for Android users at: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.app.trackstars
Track Stars 2020 All-National Team
National Sprinter Award:
Julien Alfred, Texas
All-National Sprinters
Julien Alfred - Texas - Championships: Big 12 60 meters, 200 meters and 1,600 meters relay
Cambrea Sturgis - North Carolina A&T - Championships: MEAC 200 meters
Ka'Tia Seymour - Florida State - Championships: ACC 60-meters, 200 meters
Twanisha Terry - USC - Championships: MPSF 60 meters
Rene Medley - Lincoln - Championships: MIAA 60 meters, 200 meters
Jaliyah Elliott - Youngstown State - Championships: Horizon 60 meters, 200-meters
Leah Anderson - St. John's - Championships: Big East 200 meters, 400 meters, 1,600 meters relay
Alexis Holmes - Kentucky - Championships: Big Ten 400 meters
Naasha Robinson - Alabama A&M - Championships: SWAC 200 meters, 400 meters, 1,600 meters relay
Tamara Clark - Alabama - Championships: SEC 60 meters, 1,600 meters relay
Kennedy Simon - Texas - Championships: Big 12 400 meters
Bailey Lear - USC - Championships: MPSF 400 meters, 1600 meters relay
Aniekeme Etim - William Carey - Championships: NAIA National 60meters, 200 meters, 1600 meters relay
Gabrielle Noland - Loras - Championships: American Rivers 55 meters, 400 meters
Kiara Lester - Penn State - Championships: Big Ten 400 meters
National Runner of the Year
Nia Akins, Penn
All-National Mid-Distance/Distance
Nia Akins -Penn - Championships - Ivy League 1,000 meters, Mile
Martha Bissah - Norfolk State - Championships - MEAC 800 meters, Mile, 3,000 meters, Distance Medley Relay
Adva Cohen - New Mexico - Championships: Mile, 3000 Meters, Distance Medley Relay
Danae Rivers - Penn State - Championships: Big Ten 800 meters, Mile
Kayla Isom - Illinois-Chicago - Championships: Horizon League 800 meters
Amber Tanner - Georgia - Championships: SEC 800 meters
Petronela Simiuc - Toledo - Championships: Mid American 800 meters, Mile, Distance Medley Relay
Avi'tal Wilson-Perteete - UNLV - Championships: Mountain West 800 meters
Carina Viljoen - Arkansas - Championships:Mile, Distance Medley Relay
Ella Donaghu - Stanford - Championships: MPSF Mile
Abby Wheeler - Providence - Championships: Big East 3,000 meters, 5000 meters
Katie Izzo - Arkansas - Championships: SEC 5,000 meters
Alicia Monson - Wisconsin - Championships: Big Ten 5,000 meters
Cailie Logue - Iowa State - Championships: Big 12 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters
Suzanne Dannheim - George Washington - Championships: Atlantic 10 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters
National Hurdler of the Year
TeJyrica Robinson, North Carolina A&T
All-National Hurdlers
TeJyrica Robinson - North Carolina A&T - Championships: MEAC 60-meter hurdles
Tonea Marshall - LSU - Championships: SEC 60-meter hurdles
Anna Cockrell - USC - Championships: MPSF 60-meter hurdles
Naomi Taylor - Houston - Championships: American 60-meter hurdles
Emma Nwofor - Ohio State - Championships: Big Ten 60-meter hurdles
Alysse Wade - Eastern Michigan - Championships: Mid American 60-meter hurdles
Shamaria Lovet - Alabama State - Championships: SWAC 60-meter hurdles
Gabrielle McDonald - Texas Tech - Championships: Big 12 60-meter hurdles
Jernaya Sharp - Notre Dame - Championships: ACC 60-meter hurdles
Oweneika Watson - Adams State - Championships: RMAC 60-meter hurdles
National Jumper of the Year
Ellen Ekholm, Kentucky
All-National Jumpers
Ellen Ekholm - Kentucky - Championships: SEC High Jump
Janae Moffitt - Purdue - Championships: Big Ten High Jump
Lavinja Jurgens - Oklahoma - Championships: Big 12 High Jump
Olivia Gruver - Washington - Championships: MPSF Pole Vault
Lucy Bryan - Akron - Championships: Mid American Pole Vault
Rachel Baxter - Virginia Tech - Championships: ACC Pole Vault
Kaylee Bizzell - Stephen F. Austin - Championships: Southland Conference Pole Vault
Ruth Usoro - Texas Tech - Championships: Big 12 Long Jump, Triple Jump
Monae' Nichols - Bethune Cookman - Championships: MEAC Long Jump, Triple Jump
Paula Salmon - North Carolina A&T - Championships: MEAC High Jump
National Thrower of the Year
Alyssa Wilson, UCLA
All-National Throwers
Alyssa Wilson - UCLA - Championships: MPSF Shot Put, Weight Throw
Adelaide Aquilla - Ohio State - Championships: Big Ten Shot Put
Latavia Maines - Tennessee - Championships: SEC Shot Put
Shey Taiwo - Ole Miss - Championships: SEC Weight Throw
Debbie Ajagbe - Miami - Championships: ACC Shot Put, Weight Throw
Nora Monie - Houston - Championships: American Shot Put
National Pentathlete of the Year
Tyra Gittens, Texas A&M
All-National Pentahletes
Tyra Gittens - Texas A&M - Championships: SEC Pentathlon
Madeline Holmberg - Penn State - Championships: Big Ten Pentathlon
Beatrice Juskeviciute - Cornell - Championships: Ivy League Pentathlon
Lauren Taubert - Kansas State - Championships: Big 12 Pentathlon
Thea Shaw - Bethune Cookman - Championships: MEAC Pentathlon
Comments
There are no comments for this story
Be the first to respond and start the conversation.