Families logo

69th National Film Awards 2023: A Glittering Celebration of Cinematic Excellence

Honoring Outstanding Talent, Captivating Stories, and Technological Brilliance in Indian Cinema

By Sabuj MaityPublished 11 months ago 3 min read

The 69th National Film Awards, a prestigious event that honors outstanding contributions to the Indian film industry, has recently unveiled its list of winners. This year's awards ceremony showcased an array of remarkable films and talents that have left a significant mark on the cinematic landscape.

Best Feature Film Rocketry

Best Actor Allu Arjun, Pushpa

Best Director Nikhil Mahajan, Godavari

Best Actress Alia Bhatt (Gangubai Kathiawadi)

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National Integration The Kashmir Files

Best Supporting Actor Pankaj Tripathi (Mimi)

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment RRR

Best Supporting Actress Pallavi Joshi (The Kashmir Files)

Best Child Artist Bhavin Rabari (Chhello Show)

Best Screenplay (Original) Shahi Kabir (Nayattu)

Best Music Direction (Songs) Devi Sri Prasad (Pushpa)

Best Screenplay (Adapted) Sanjay Leela Bhansali & Utkarshini Vashishtha (Gangubai Kathiawadi)

Best Music Direction (Background Music) MM Keeravaani (RRR)

Best Dialogue Writer Utkarshini Vashishtha & Prakash Kapadia (Gangubai Kathiawadi)

Best Male Playback Singer Kaala Bhairava (RRR)

Best Lyrics Chandrabose (Konda Polam’s Dham Dham Dham)

Best Female Playback Singer Shreya Ghoshal (Iravin Nizhal)

Best Hindi Film Sardar Udham

Best Kannada Film 777 Charlie

Best Production Design Dmitrii Malich and Mansi Dhruv Mehta, Sardar Udham

Best Malayalam Film Home

Best Editing Sanjay Leela Bhansali, Gangubai Kathiawadi

Best Gujurati Film Chhello Show

Best Make-up Preetisheel Singh, Gangubai Kathiawadi

Best Tamil Film Kadaisi Vivasayi

Best Costume Designer Veera Kapur Ee, Sardar Udham

Best Telugu Film Uppena

Best Stunt Choreography King Soloman, RRR

Best Maithili Film Samanantar

Special Jury Award Shershaah, Vishnuvardhan

Best Mishing Film Boomba Ride

Special Mention 1. Late Shri Nallandi, Kadaisi Vivasayi

2. Aranya Gupta & Bithan Biswas, Jhilli

3. Indrans, Home

4. Jahanara Begum, Anur

Special Mention (Non-feature film) 1. Aniruddha Jatkar, Baale Bangara,

2. Sweta Kumar Das, The Healing Touch,

3. Srikanth Deva, Karuvarai,

4. Ram Kamal Mukherjee, Ek Duaa

Best Film Critic (Special Mention) Subramanya Bandoor

Best Marathi Film Ekda Kaay Zala

Best Assamese Film Anur

Best Meiteilon Film Eikhoigi Yum

Best Odiya Film Pratikshya

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director Meppadiyan, Vishnu Mohan

Best Film on Social Issues Anunaad – The Resonance

Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist) Arun Asok & Sonu K P, Chavittu

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation Aavasavyuham, Malayalam

Best Audiography (Sound Designer) Aneesh Basu, Jhilli

Best Children’s Film Gandhi and Co

Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the final mixed track) Sinoy Joseph, Sardar Udham

Best Direction (Non-feature film) Bakul Matiyani, Smile Please

Best Exploration Film Ayushman

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director Paanchika, Ankit Kothari

Best Anthropological Film Fire on Edge

Best Biographical Film 1. Rukhu Matir Dukhu Majhi, 2. Beyond Blast

Best Arts Films T.N. Krishnan Bow Strings to Divine

Best Science & Technology Films Ethos of Darkness

Best Promotional Film Endangered Heritage ‘Warli Art’

Best Environment Film (Non-feature film) Munnam Valavu

Best Production Sound Recordist (Location/Sync Sound) (Non-feature film) Suruchi Sharma, Meen Raag

Best Film on Social Issues (Non-feature film) 1. Mithu Di, 2. Three Two One

Best Investigative Film Looking For Challan

Best Music Direction (Non-feature film) Ishaan Divecha, Succelent

Best Exploration Film Ayushman

Best Educational Film Sirpigalin Sirpangal

Best Short Fiction Film Dal Bhat

Best Cinematography (Non-feature film) Bittu Rawat, Pataal

Special Jury Award (Non-feature film) Shekhar Bapu Rankhambe, Rekha

Best Direction (Non-feature film) Bakul Matiyani, Smile Please

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director Paanchika, Ankit Kothari

Best Anthropological Film Fire on Edge

Best Biographical Film 1. Rukhu Matir Dukhu Majhi, 2. Beyond Blast

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation Aavasavyuham, Malayalam

Best Exploration Film Ayushman

Best Narration/Voice Over (Non-feature film) Kulada Kumar Bhattacharjee, Hathibondhu

Best Animation Film Kandittundu

Best Film on Family Values Chand Saanse

Special Jury Award (Non-feature film) Shekhar Bapu Rankhambe, Rekha

Best Special Effects Srinivas Mohan, RRR

Best Direction (Non-feature film) Bakul Matiyani, Smile Please

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director Paanchika, Ankit Kothari

In conclusion, the 69th National Film Awards once again underscored the exceptional talent and creativity within the Indian film industry. The winners represent a diverse range of cinematic achievements, from compelling performances to technical brilliance and innovative storytelling. As these films and artists are celebrated, it becomes evident that Indian cinema continues to evolve and captivate audiences on both national and international stages.

tv reviewsocial mediapop culturemovie reviewliteratureinterviewfeaturefact or fictionchildrencelebritiesartadoption

About the Creator

Enjoyed the story?
Support the Creator.

Subscribe for free to receive all their stories in your feed. You could also pledge your support or give them a one-off tip, letting them know you appreciate their work.

Subscribe For Free

Reader insights

Be the first to share your insights about this piece.

How does it work?

Add your insights

Comments

There are no comments for this story

Be the first to respond and start the conversation.

    SMWritten by Sabuj Maity

    Find us on social media

    Miscellaneous links

    • Explore
    • Contact
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Use
    • Support

    © 2024 Creatd, Inc. All Rights Reserved.