As some of you may already be aware, I have been slightly concerned about a slippage in the standards here at Omar Towers. The catalyst for this appears to have been the invasion of trade during the month of August.
After school on February 1, 2008 when I was eight years old, my family and I went to the animal shelter next to my house to look at the cats and possibly adopt one that day. When we walked in, we entered the room that held all their cats, there were about fifteen or twenty that day and I immediately saw this orange and white tabby that I loved while my brother say a grey and black cat (who had been meowing since we walked in the room) that he liked. A worker came inside the room and got the orange and white cat out of his crate and said, "This is Louie." My parents talked to her for a while about him and when she left the cat finally stopped meowing and my dad said, "The next cat who meows gets to come home with us," and Louie meowed. We took that as some sort of sign that he was meant for us to have him and we got him. When we were at the counter for him, the worker told us that he had a little cold and we would have to give him some medicine for it. This made it worse for him when he came home, he was in a brand new place and on top of him not knowing us we had to hold him (when he wanted to be left alone) and give him the medicine.
Pet Friendly Flooring Ideas for a Your Sweet Home
Most families love to have pets in their home. But many hold off on pets because of the possible effects it would have on flooring and furnishings. No matter how well a pet is potty-trained, accidents still happen. Pets can actually ruin a good carpet or hardwood floors. Though there are remedies when such accidents occur, it still means additional costs for repairs or clean-ups. Pets also mean scratches or gouges on floors. So, if you have a beloved pet, you will have to consider the type of flooring that will be less troublesome with a furry friend around.
If you are like most people then you are used to seeing squirrels run around the park and chase each other up and down trees. Heck, you might even be like me and take the time to feed the cute little guys some peanuts every now and then.
The eastern bluebird (Sialia sialis) is a small thrush in open woodland, fields, and orchards. It is the Official bird of Missouri, and New York. It measures in length 16–21 cm, extends 25–32 cm around the legs, and weights 27–34 g. Eastern bluebirds are found east of the Rockies, southern Canada in the Gulf states, and southeastern Arizona in Nicaragua. Due to the suppression of fire and tree planting, the increase in trees in the Great Plains over the last century permitted the expansion of the western range of the eastern bluebird as well as the expansion of several other bird species. From 1966-2015, with the exception of southern Florida and the Ohio River Valley, the eastern bluebird reported an average population increase of more than 1.5 per cent in most of its breeding and year-round range. The vivid blue plumage of the male breeding, readily evident on a wire or open perch, makes this species a favourite birders. Calling the male also entails soft ' jeew ' or ' chir-wi ' warbles or the ' chiti wewidoo ' melodic poem. About 2/3 of an adult diet is composed of insects and other invertebrates. Most of the bird's diet is from wild seeds, or berries. Favored insect species include grasshoppers, crickets, katydids, and beets. Many types of food include earthworms, spiders, millipedes, centipedes, bugs for sowing and snails. In winter, fruits are of special interest as insects become scarce. My favourite winter food styles include dogwood, hawthorn, wild grape, sumac, and hackberry seed. In comparison, black raspberries, bayberries, honeysuckle fruit, Virginia creeper, eastern juniper, and pokeberries are also eaten. Bluebirds eat and dive down to capture insects on or near land by perching at a high point, such as a tree or fence post. A supply of winter food will also determine whether a bird is migrating or not. If bluebirds live in a field for the winter, they join together and seek shelter in heavy thickets, orchards, or other areas where adequate food and resource shelter is available. Often they gather in flocks of 100 or more. They are however territorial during the breeding season and may tend to defend a feeding area throughout the winter. Mating occurs in the summer and in the spring. A mature female usually raises two broods each season. Nests are installed within empty woodpecker holes or other cavities to provide sufficient treeline protection. The nest building is mostly done by the female, and the completion takes about 10 days. Such nests are small structures, cuplike, grass-lined, feathers, roots, and hairs. Growing female lays three to seven light-blue or white eggs, at times. The female incubates the larvae, which hatch after 13 to 16 days. The youths can't think for themselves after hatching. Upon hatching the female raises the chicks for up to seven days. Upon hatching for 15 to 20 days the fledglings then leave the nest. Both parents work closely to raise the young, who they feed on an almost entirely insect-consisting diet. A lot of young people are staying in the nest, helping raise another generation. The fledglings are greyish in colour, with dotted breasts. The colour blue becomes even more common, and the speckles on their breasts fade as they age. After hatching, bluebirds begin reproducing the season. Eastern bluebirds tend to live in open fields with trees, but with a limited understory and sparse soil cover. The original habitats were perhaps open, frequently burning pine savannas, beaver ponds, thick and open forest and trees openings. Today, they are most common in pastures, agricultural areas, suburban parks, backyards and even golf courses. This species also occurs in eastern North America as well as the south of Nicaragua. Birds living farther north and west of the range tend to lay more eggs in the east and south than the others.
The silky, subtle serpent slithered it’s smooth, shiny scale-clad coat across the sunny, special spectacular surface laid forth by man. With steely sublime successive confidence, the sneaky serpent slides softly past all that he surveys. A pawn to this world, the serpent surprises the successive steam and substance to fulfill his mission, his journey that he is on. Guided by a split tongue that supplies a succinct sense of smell, the serpent stalks his prey with steely stillness and dedicated focus. A slight simmer of the summer sun, disturbed stalks and the animal freezes, still like a stop sign. Silence is his key, smell his weapon the stunner sulks softly along the sunny field surveying the field, smelling the air and stalking his prey! Suddenly, from the brush, the super skillful prey shoots with sublime speed, the stalked is bound and determined to survive. The serpent takes to speed, swiftly sliding, slithering, stalking, and stammering with successive speed in hopes for success where the prey ends up in his screaming stomach. The prey, not wanting to become supper, speeds up and soars with solace and something scary to stay away from the serpent. Super stoked for more, the serpent strives for speed, succulence and success, the serpent does all he can, lays it all out for the suppertime meal to snatch up his supper. But the prey is swift and surely determined to survive on this sunny September day. Story is as stories go and this one is not meant to go slow, the serpent stretches, slides and strives to see the savvy prey that is just past his scaled grip. The slippery prey slams on the brakes and slips past in a stoic spot just past some slimy stones. The slithering serpent is stymied, sunk and starving, he starts out and slowly seeks the shiny prize, but somewhere the sun is setting on this September day, and the serpent is starved. Searching, seeking, staying the course, the serpent is sure the prey is somewhere, something lurking in the swamp, the sway is ripe with sustenance. The sneaky sucker snuck out through the screen and streaked across the sunny field, legs a blur, staggering speed the prey sends his special successive delivered smattering success. The prey, not stunned, stuck in stupor, bewildered with the sickness, straightens up and screams across the September sky—streaking in the summer sun filled field. A silver-stomached, surfer—stereotyped stranger strains into view and surveys the scene. Slivering with silky-smooth softness, the serpent stoops and stretches to see the new sights. Somewhere, in the slight brush, the sneaky prey sulks along, steaming with solemn soullessness as he contemplates his next sneak! The snake suffers, the surfer streaks his shiny silver board and the prey shies away. Suddenly, the smooth serpent springs to life, seizing the moment and simmering with speed and stealth, screams down the September field sure to get the prey this time. The surfer surmises the situation and sees the situation happening before him. The prey stuck in sand, sees the sure-surfaced situation, seemingly over, stopping the situation and seizing the circumstance. But the serpent is not to be denied on this sunny September day, sliding past the slumbering surfer, over the silvery stomach, past the salt encrusted surf board, the serpent slithers on. Slowly, stealthy he stalks the slippery, surprised prey. Talking stalk and boldly on purpose, the serpent waits at the precipice of the sun drenched stalks. The prey, feeling so sublime, sees the sun and September afternoon, thoroughly believing he is in the clear. Foiled by none, confused only briefly, the serpent scores the succulent feast on this September day!