60 days, 60 movies: Countdown to Halloween - Part 2
We're getting ever closer to the dreadful, lovely day!
Welcome back to my list of the best movies to watch through, and ending, Spooky Season! If you're new here, the first part of this list is here. But, without any further delay, let's start this list with another 20 awesome films:
21. Night of The Demons (1988)
I found this on Amazon Prime, and it's a very solid 80s horror film. Teens of varying dispositions, a spooky funeral home, and demons! It plays to its strengths, and I got to give it major props for two things: One, the one black character isn't killed off to protect a white character or to punish his caution and fear, and is instead a survivor! Two, a wicked dance solo.
22. The Haunting (1963)
This film was based on the Shirly Jackson novel, "The Haunting of Hill House"- which has spawned many an adaptation, most recently a series on Netflix. But, this one is probably the best, and definitely the most accurate! Poor, poor Nell . . .
23. The Haunting in Connecticut: The Ghosts of Georgia
Might be a lot of disagreement with this one, but I honestly enjoyed it even more than the first. It's not necessarily better than the first, but I enjoyed it more. Chad Michael Murray may have a lot more to do with that than I'm willing to admit. Cicely Tyson, the Titan of her craft, also features here!
24. Event Horizon
What's better than this, huh? Just Sam Neil and Laurence Fishburn being dudes. And a very interesting combination of cosmic horror and religious(?) horror. A crew has to help recover a ship named the Event Horizon, but the question of where it went and how it came back remains a mystery that they should have left well alone.
25. Creepshow 2
An anthology film from the 80s that's just a lot of spooky, dreadful fun. Some are tales of caution, some of revenge, but all are satisfying to watch. My particular favorite happens to be the Hitchhiking Ghost story! "Thanks for the ride," yeah, buddy, thanks for my trip to Hell. She had it coming though, you gotta admit that.
26. The Gate
For a long time I thought this movie was some kind of fever dream, because I saw it once on TV and then it was like it never showed up on cable again. But, I happened to find it on streaming! Just your usual trio of brats opening portals to hell and falling victim to it . . . classic stuff.
27. V/H/S
Another anthology pick for this list! I've heard that V/H/S 2 is better, but I haven't seen it yet, and honestly, this one was scary enough for me. Oh, God, I think it's the very first story where they pick up the girls? Whoo! A great film, honestly, and one to watch with the lights on.
28. Friday the 13th (1980)
I hope all you good boys and girls are ready for summer camp! Because Jason sure is! We gotta examine why the directors of the 80s were so obsessed with murdering teenagers. Jason Vorhees has been serving tall, dead, and deadly for decades now- and despite some bumps in his reputation, he's still one of the baddest to ever do it. Who's your favorite slasher, I wonder?
29. Blade
A classic vampire slayer film, and it took me nearly two decades later to find out that Blade is actually a Marvel (super? anti?) hero, so, imagine my shock. Wesley Snipes was in his BAG when he made this film, and Blade 2.
30. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
I actually just watched this a couple of days ago on Tubi for the first time, and I adored it! It came out in 2014, and is Persian horror film in black and white, about two central characters: A struggling young man named Arash, and a beautiful vampire who preys on men that disrespect women (mostly) in a desolate Iranian town called "Bad City". I love how the vampire's chador, when she's skateboarding down the street, billows open like Dracula's cloak . . . or black wings.
31. The Bay
A gross film, I won't lie to you! I felt like my skin was crawling when I was watching this, but if a movie can evoke those kinds of feelings in you, then isn't it perfect for a horror movie watch list? If you like movies about the swift and merciless collapse of a small town due to horrific, unstoppable circumstances, then this one is for you!
32. Army of Darkness
Ash, my love! This is honestly my favorite in the original Evil Dead trilogy, it just . . . speaks to me. It's also, admittedly, the silliest installment in the series, but it works so perfectly well. Medieval castles, superstitious and ignorant townsfolk, a skeleton army, and of course Ash being his usual slightly obnoxious self. Hail to the Chi- er, King, baby.
33. The Shining
As if the Kubrick classic wouldn't be on the list! Honestly, the book is slightly better, but the movie isn't without its strong points either. A little family with major demons of their own, now must contend with the ultimate presence of evil that resides in the Overlook Hotel. All work and no therapy makes Jack pick up an axe . . .
24. Snoop Dogg's Hood of Horror
I love this movie! The third anthology film of the list (and if you detest anthologies, then hey, my bad), this features a mashup of animated segments and live action to create a very interesting form of storytelling. Snoop's looking to see if you got that dog in you, and if you're falling flat . . . well . . .
25. Ready or Not
Saw this in theatres when it came out, and I've loved it to this day. Samara Weaving is insanely good in this film about a strange family with strange wedding day customs- but hey, everyone says the rich and famous are a little eccentric, right? Our poor little bride will be wishing she'd ghosted this guy though!
26. Us
The second horror film from Jordan Peele takes us from a sunny vacation to a nation receiving its karma. We follow a family as they uncover the horrific truth of what lies beneath their feet, and fight to survive a reckoning that's been a long time coming to the whole land. I haven't listened to "Got Five On It" any other way since this came out.
27. IT: Chapter One
Now, again, if you want to watch the original just to delight in the uncanniness of Tim Curry- I get it. I completely understand. But this one, with Bill Skarsgard giving an impressive performance as the titular clown, is hella creepy. Watch some kids try to save their town, and their fellow kids, from the clutches of a human-eating space entity masquerading as a clown!
28. My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Here, the original is better than the remake. Sorry to Jensen Ackles, I mean the remake wasn't bad but . . . it could never top the original! Canada really made some gems of horror movies, and this one is included. A legend goes around town of a previous Valentine's Day massacre, started by some crazed miner, but it's been ages! Nothing will happen this time . . . right?
29. Evil Dead (2013)
Now, don't get at me if you're some kind of "originals only!" snob, alright, I get it. But! As spectacular as the original Evil Dead is, this remake is honestly fantastic and does a good job of being its own film while still paying respect to the necessary elements of the original film. It's legitimately scary (to me, anyway), and the casting was stellar in this. I was rooting for Mia and her brother through the whole movie!
30. The Purge: Election Year
Now I'll be honest, any Purge could have made its way onto this list . . . but what Election Year has that sadly no other does? Kimmy and the Candy Girls. Those darling little murderers coming to serve looks and dole out pain. I just . . . I can't accurately describe to you how seeing their murder mobile, just dripping in fairy lights, changed me fundamentally. I still lowkey want that lace body suit, but with different boots. Their screen time was short, but their impact was endless.
31. Train To Busan
A Korean heavy hitter in the zombie genre that left me tense and wide eyed throughout. A distant, but loving father to a little girl must take her on the train to visit her mother, but that's about exactly when the country endures a massive zombie outbreak . . . an outbreak that's also happening on that speed train he and his daughter are on. A film full of not just scares but a lot of heart wrenching and deeply sentimental moments. Stars Gong Yoo, who is also in Squid Games!
32. As Above, So Below
A genuine pleasure, but one I know is sort of identified as underrated. Has it been long enough to call this a cult classic yet? I wouldn't call this found footage as there are survivors in this film, but it is filmed to look like someone from the party is always recording the harrowing experience. A group of history nerds go way deeper into the Paris Catacombs than is probably smart, but they do manage to do in a couple of hours what took Edward Elric years of his life, so.
33. The Exorcist
A fucking classic. Who doesn't know that iconic theme song? The fog, the metaphorical and physical demons . . . now the movie is based on a book of the same name, but that book is based upon a true story of the Loudon exorcisms! Honestly exorcisms are a lot more common than you'd think. Maybe Hell is boring?
34. Paranormal Activity
Oh, what an experience this was in the theatre . . . and what a sprawling cinematic universe it's created for itself! For better or worse! I do admire how subtle everything started, and then how smoothly it all progressed, until- well. You'll just have to rewatch it to appreciate the slow burn.
35. The Amityville Horror
Dealer's choice here- would you rather Margot Kidder's catholic school girl outfit or Ryan Reynolds abs? There's no wrong answer. Either way, this film is based on the true story of a family who moved in and was quickly beset upon by an aggressive haunting way up there in New England. The original has that scene of the bright eyes in the dark window that never fails to spook me . . . but the remake has that surprisingly entertaining scene where George traumatizes his son with chopping firewood.
36. Lake Mungo
An Australian entry into the list! Lake Mungo doesn't seem to have a lot of chatter around it, and I'm really not sure why it's remained mostly hidden for so long? It doesn't have much in the way of jump scares- it's not that kind of horror movie. It's documentary style, investigating a family who's recently lost their 16 year old daughter to drowning, and it's mostly a look into their grief, their search for answers, and their reconciling the truth. But interspersed here and there are mysterious clues about their daughter that lead to one of the best jump scares I've (maybe ever) seen in a while.
37. Slumber Party Massacre
Oh so creepy, oh so good. Horror films about women by women are some of the best done things ever, and SPM is an excellent example of that. I was always struck, watching this film, by how every character the killer went after put up such a fight and yet . . . ! Something about seeing them all try their best but nearly all of them falling to the killer's drill just spooked me. Pretty girls fighting, dying, and one supreme creeper who does it all to keep love alive!
38. Scream 3
Ah, honestly my favorite in the whole series? Something about how they take the slashing and hijinks to Hollywood just pleases me. Sydney being her usual badass self (while still being vulnerable enough to make my heart hurt for this poor unfortunate kid), Dewey being Dewey, and Gail fucking Weathers confront the terrible largesse of Ghost Face once more. But who's under the mask?
39. Eaten Alive
Tobe Hooper, you son of a bitch, you did it again. I'm going to admit something that will likely get me exiled from the horror community until next Halloween . . . I like this better than Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Hold on, before you start throwing hammers at me- you got some superb lighting choices, Marilyn Burns, Robert Englund, and an alligator?! Come on! It's surreal, it's crazy, it's just so fun to watch. It's a cautionary tale to those who don't check reviews of hotels before they check in.
40. Alien vs. Predator
Yeah, we're ending our list here with one of the most kickass sci-fi/horror flicks ever made in the 21st century! Being a massive fan of both franchises, when they combined them into an insanely cool prequel-type film?! I was hooked. This idea that the two alien species have always interacted with human, and not for our betterment, was so insane a concept to me when I watched this as a kid . . . so the nostalgia factor is high here! Major props to Sanaa Lathan for her work here, absolute banger.
Well! That's part two all said and done, but don't worry- I said 60 films, so we've got one last part to go through, the Grand Finale! Which of these films have you already seen, or what's new on the list you might want to check out? Let me know in the comments, and don't forget to like this article and share. Happy Hauntings!
About the Creator
Delise Fantome
I write about Halloween, music, movies, and more! Boba tea and cheesecake are my fuel. Let's talk about our favorite haunts and movies on Twitter @ThrillandFear
Comments
There are no comments for this story
Be the first to respond and start the conversation.